Verdant Law
[…] FDA approved fluorinated polyethylene as an indirect food additive—a substance that comes into contact with food, but is not intended to be added directly to food—in 1983. Since then, according to the petition, the dangers of even minimal exposures to PFAS have become clear, and studies have demonstrated that fluorinated polyethylene results in PFAS migration into food.
The petitioners argue that the substance can no longer be considered “safe” as defined at 21 CFR 170.3(i), which requires “reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the conditions of its intended use.” The Agency must consider the following factors when determining whether this safety standard is met:
The petitioners also claim that revoking approval for fluorinated polyethylene is the logical consequence of a previous FDA statement on the substance.