EPA Releases Draft Toxicological Review of Hexavalent Chromium
[…] Paragraph (j) provides specific statements and warnings that could be incorporated in hazard communications.

Under the revisions to § 721.72, whenever the statements in paragraphs (g), (h), and (j) are required, manufacturers and processors subject to the SNUR will also need to consider if they trigger any other corresponding hazard communication under the OSHA HCS.  Any hazard and/or precautionary statements required by the SNUR would need to include a minimum set of hazard warnings.

Changes to 40 CFR § 721.80, Industrial Commercial and Consumer Activities

EPA has changed the circumstance in which it will cite 40 CFR § 721.80(j) which defines a significant new use as, “[u]se other than as described in the premanufacture notice references in subpart E of this part for the substance.” No language would be changed.  Instead, the Agency is clarifying when it will identify a new use using this verbiage.