BBB Finds Bamboo Tissue Maker’s Environmental Claims Lack Support
[…] More on EPA’s active projects, and other AI use cases, can be found on EPA’s AI Use Case Inventory.

Connecticut PFAS in Products Notifications and Labeling Requirements Will Take Effect in 2026

Manufacturers of many products containing intentionally added PFAS will soon be required to add PFAS labels and notify Connecticut’s Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP) before they can be made or sold in the state—some of the first such requirements in the country.

Connecticut’s PFAS in products legislation, codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-903c, will also prohibit the use of intentionally added PFAS in these products beginning in 2028.

Like many other states, Connecticut broadly defines PFAS as “all members of the class of fluorinated organic chemicals containing at least one fully fluorinated carbon atom.”  However, Connecticut’s legislation does not allow for exclusions for currently unavoidable uses, which is typically included in state-level PFAS legislation.

Labeling and Disclosure Requirements